UNITED EMPLOYEES LAW GROUP
[…] 9/07/2022
  •   I also stumbled finding United Employee Law Group. I was lucky enough to have Tara Dickson answer my call and immediately I was able to discuss my work situation... read more

    thumb Mary M.
    2/07/2023
  •   Content with UELG's team. They have reached out, followed up to go above and beyond. By far very happy with their service. Laura, Peggy, Anthony are wonderful, highly recommend this... read more

    thumb Genevieve A.
    3/06/2024
Unpaid Wages at workplace | United Employees Law Group

How Does California Define Unpaid Wages?

Under California Labor Code §200, “wages” include “all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description . . . .” (Labor Code §200(a)) and “labor” is defined as including “labor, work, or service whether rendered or performed under contract, subcontract, station plan, or other agreement” provided that the individual seeking payment performs the labor personally. (Labor Code §200(b)). The company you work for has a legal obligation to pay you the compensation that you have earned, for all the work that you have performed.